Calendar

Oct
10
Thu
2019 WAPRO Fall Conference
Oct 10 @ 8:00 am – 4:30 pm

2019 Fall Conference

Thursday, Oct 10, 2019  We would love to see you at our Fall Conference on Oct. 10th in Bellevue!

Registration Information

Pricing:

Advanced, starting August 1st
Members: $175
Non-members: $200

Regular registration (after August 31st)
Members: $200
Non-members: $225

Lunch is provided with registration

If you have just joined as a WAPRO Member, you will not be able to register as a Member until you have paid your membership dues. Once your dues are paid, you will gain access to the discounted Member pricing.  

Register

 

 

Date & Location:

Thursday, October 10th 2019
8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Meydenbauer Center
11100 NE 6th St.
Bellevue, WA 98004
(425) 637-0166
Directions and Parking Information

Hotel:

Red Lion Hotel
11211 Main St.
Bellevue, WA 98004
(425) 455-5240
Complimentary breakfast and parking are included.

When booking, select dates of stay and then type in group code “WAPR2019” under discounts.  Rooms limited, reserve soon!

__________________________________________________________________

Program

2019 Fall Conference Program

8:30 – 8:45 am             Opening Remarks

8:45 – 10:15 am          Case Law/Legal Update (Category C, 1.5 hours) 

  • Ramsey Ramerman, City of Everett
  • Jennifer Steele, Attorney General’s Office

 

10:15-10:45 am           Break – Activity by interest group

  • Law Enforcement & Jail Records
  • FERPA & School Records
  • GovQA & Records Management Technology
  • Deliberative Process
  • Personnel Payroll & Financial
  • Medical Other HIPAA Related Records
  • Legal Advisor

 

10:45 –  12:00 pm        Breakout Session 1

A. New employees – On Boarding training  (Category A or B, 1.25 hours)

  • Q’Deene Nagasawa, Sound Transit
  • Kelly Gonzalez, Clallam County

B. Employment Investigations – EEO, harassment, HB2020 (Category B, 1.25 hours)

  • Patrick Pearce, Snohomish County
  • Ohad Lowy, Attorney General Office

C. MRSC Technology review – PRA and Records Management Technology Guide (Category D, 1.25 hours) 

  • Oskar Rey, Legal Consultant MRSC
  • Morgan Damerow, Attorney General’s Office

 

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm        Lunch, Business Meeting, Elections, and Networking

 

1:15 – 2:30 pm            Breakout Session 2

D. Legislative process – Sunshine Committee – what it is and how they function (Category G, 1.25 hours)

  • Nancy Krier, Attorney General’s Office
  • Candice Bock, AWC

E. Juvenile – HB1505 and exemptions – how it was done and how it should be processed now (Category F, 1.25 hours)

  • Karen Horowitz, Thurston County DPA

F. Electronic Media and Retention (Category D or E, 1.25 hours)

  • Scott Sackett, Secretary of State’s Office
  • Emily Venemon, Secretary of State’s Office

 

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm                          Break

2:45 pm – 4:15 pm      Questions and Answer Panel(Category A, 1.5 hours)

Panel of PRA experts will answer your burning PRA questions.

Panelists:

  • Ramsey Ramerman, City of Everett
  • Nancy Krier, Attorney General’s Office
  • Jessica Nadelman, Moderator, Seattle City Attorney’s Office

4:15 pm                       Wrap-up

4:30 pm                       Adjournment